2014 Competition Winners

Mott’s Clamato Best Caesar In Town presented by Mott’s Clamato

1st – Jodi Crane, Redwater Rustic Grille $1,000 Cash & trip to Toronto to compete in the Best Caesar in Canada competition

2nd – Laura Brothers, The Old Triangle

3rd – Greg Webster, Sutherland’s Restaurant

image-1

PEI Potato Chowder Championship presented by PEI Potato Board

1st – Kyle Panton, Sims Corner Steakhouse & Oyster Bar $1000 Cash & automatic bye to compete in the Atlantic Superstore International Chowder Championship

2nd – Mitchell Jackson, Claddagh Oyster House/ Olde Dublin Pub $250 cash

3rd – Darius Martin, Sutherland’s Restaurant $100 cash

image-2

Shiny Sea Oyster Shucking Competition presented by Shiny Sea

1st – Bradley Gallant, Driftwood Catering $500 cash & automatic bye to compete in the Raspberry Point International Oyster Shucking Championship. Total Time: 1:33:68

2nd – Gordon Bailey, Lot 30 $250 cash Total Time: 1:42:08

3rd – Robert Pendergast, Young Folk & the Kettle Black  $100 cash Total Time: 1:43:07

Cleanest Plate – Bradley Gallant, Driftwood Catering $100 cash

image

Tie One On Mussel Competition

1st – Neil Ellsworth $1500 cash

2nd – Lester Clow $750 cash

3rd – Alan MacLeod $500 cash

tie one on3

Garland Canada International Chef Challenge

1st – Matt Nolot, Eddie Merlots, Fort Wayne Indiana $10,000 cash

2nd – Mike Clarke, Terre Rouge, Charlottetown PEI $2500 cash

garland winner

Atlantic Superstore International Chowder Championship

1st – Kyle Panton, Sim’s Corner Steakhouse & Oyster Bar Charlottetown PEI $2000 cash

2nd – Paul Peters, Qikiqtani Nunuvet $500 cash

3rd – Matti Jamsen, G.W. Sundmans and Sundmans Krog Helsinki Finland $250 cash

intchowder

Raspberry Point International Oyster Shucking Championship

1st – Daniel Notkin, 2013 Raspberry Point Champion $2000 cash

2nd – Patrick McMurray, owner The Ceili Cottage & Starfish $500 cash

3rd – Jesse Papastavros, Rocky Mountain Champion $200 cash

Cleanest Plate – TIE: Andy Black & Janet Hardy-Callaghan $100 cash

 

Oyster Grower of the Year

1st & People’s Choice- Leo Flynn, Colville Bay $1500 cash

2nd – Wayne Wallace $750 cash

3rd – Randy Bernard  $500 cash

Speak Your Mind

*